Wednesday, April 28, 2010
[…] 21 U.S.C.A. 搂 362(a), (c). The implementing regulations require the placement of a warning label on cosmetic products for which adequate substantiation of safety has not been obtained. See 21 C.F.R. 740.10(a). The regulation provides as follows:





Each ingredient used in a cosmetic product and each finished cosmetic product shall be adequately substantiated for safety prior to marketing. Any such ingredient or product whose safety is not adequately substantiated prior to marketing is misbranded unless it contains the following conspicuous statement on the principal display panel:





Warning -- The safety of this product has not been determined.





Id. None of the 356 cosmetic products that EWG identified bear the warning required by the FDA regulations. As such, these products may be misbranded, and should be removed from the marketplace until they are either proven safe, repackaged according to FD%26amp;CA standards or reformulated.